Privacy JFS21

We care about Data Protection! Please carefully read the Privacy Notice and give your consent at the bottom of the page. Thank you! 

Privacy Notice JFS

Information about Data Protection

DLR / Joint Funding Scheme Project Management takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We want you to know when we store data, which types of data are stored and how it is used. As an incorporated entity under German civil law, we are subject to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure our compliance and the compliance of external service providers with the data protection regulation.

This website uses SSL – that is, TLS encryption – in order to protect the transfer of personal data and other confidential information (for example, orders or enquiries sent to the controller). A connection is encrypted if you see the character sequence 'https://' and the padlock icon in your browser's address bar.

I. Name and address of the controller

The controller in the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other national data protection laws in the Member States and related data protection regulations is:

German Aerospace Center

Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V. (DLR)
Linder Höhe
51147 Cologne

Telephone: +49 2203 601-0
Email: datenschutz@dlr.de
WWW: https://www.dlr.de

II. Name and address of the data protection officer

The controller’s appointed data protection officer is:

Uwe Gorschütz, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V., Linder Höhe, 51147 Cologne
Email: datenschutz@dlr.de

III. General information on data processing

1. Scope of processing of data

For the implementation of the Southeast Asia - Europe Joint Funding Scheme for research and innovation we process personal data concerning our applicants exclusively to the extent required to provide a functioning website, as well as our content and services. Ordinarily, we will only process the personal data of our users after obtaining their consent. An exception to this rule is where obtaining prior consent is factually impossible and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal grounds for the processing of personal data

Where we obtain consent from the data subject for the processing of personal data, the legal grounds are set out in Art. 6, paragraph 1, part (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Where personal data is processed for the performance of a contract in which the data subject is a contractual partner, the legal grounds are set out in Art. 6, paragraph 1, part (b) of the GDPR. This also applies to processing that is necessary for pre-contractual measures.

Where personal data is processed for compliance with a legal obligation to which our research centre is subject, the legal grounds are set out in Art. 6, paragraph 1, part (c) of the GDPR.

Where processing of personal data is necessary for the protection of vital interests of the data subject or another natural person, the legal grounds are set out in Art. 6, paragraph 1, part (d) of the GDPR.

Where processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of our research centre or a third party, and where the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not override the first interests, the legal grounds are set out in Art. 6, paragraph 1, part (f) of the GDPR.

3. Data deletion and duration of data storage

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. In addition, storage takes place if authorised by Union or Member State directives, laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject. Blocking or deletion of the data shall also take place when a storage period stipulated by one of the above standards comes to an end, except where it is necessary to continue storing the data to enter into or perform a contract.

IV. Categories of Data and Recipients

a) Description and scope of data processing

Our website includes an application form that can be used to contact us by electronic means. Where a data subject uses this option, the data entered in the input screen will be transferred to us and stored. This applies to the following data:

  • First name
  • Family name
  • Contact information (e.g. address, telephone number, email-address)
  • Institution / position (e.g. senior lecturer, professor, ministerial staff, legal adviser)
  • Project (e.g. title, summary, budget, description)

 

DLR will transfer these data to the following Recipients in the framework of this Agreement:

  • JFS Call Secretariat / JFS Programme coordinators
  • National Contact Points / Funding Agencies
  • Evaluators
  • Scientific Council Member
  • Programme Steering Committee Members

 

The following data is stored additionally when sending a message:

  • IP address of the user
  • Date and time of registration

 

Your consent for data processing will be obtained, and you will be referred to this Privacy Notice during the sending process.

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us using the email address provided. The personal data of the user transferred with the email will be stored in this case.

b) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing of the data in the event that consent has been received from the user is set out in Art. 6, paragraph 1, part (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The legal basis for processing of the data sent to us by email is set out in Art. 6, paragraph 1, part (f) of the GDPR. Where email contact is established with the intention of entering into a contract, additional legal bases for the processing are set out in Art. 6, paragraph 1, part (b) of the GDPR.

c) Purpose of data processing

We use the personal data you provide in the application form exclusively to process your enquiry. In the case of contact by email, this represents our necessary, legitimate interest in data processing.

We transfer the data to the recipient for the following matters:

  • Evaluation: Eligibility Check, Peer review
  • Funding decision
  • Contacting funded projects: Information
  • Building und strengthening research cooperation between Southeast Asia and Europe

d) Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. For personal data entered in the input screen of the contact form and personal data sent to us by email, this is the case when correspondence with the user has come to an end. A conversation has come to an end when the circumstances indicate that the relevant matter has been dealt with definitively.

Any additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a maximum of seven days.

e) Right to objection and removal

The user is entitled to revoke their consent to the processing of personal data at any time. The user may object to the processing of personal data at any time by contacting datenschutz@dlr.de. Correspondence will be discontinued in these cases.

All personal data stored in connection with contacting us will be deleted in this case.

V. Rights of the data subject

Where personal data concerning you is processed, you are the data subject as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and you have the following rights with respect to the controller:

a) Right to information

You have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation of whether personal data concerning you is processed by us.

Where such processing takes place, you have the right to obtain the following information from the controller:

  • the purposes for which the personal data is processed;
  • the categories of personal data that is processed;
  • the recipients, or categories of recipients to whom the personal data relating to you has been or will be disclosed;
  • the planned duration of storage of the personal data concerning you, or the criteria applied to defining the duration of storage if precise information in this regard is not available;
  • the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning you, the right to restrict processing by the controller or the right to object to this processing;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • all information available concerning the origins of the data if the personal data was not collected from the data subject;
  • the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling, according to Art. 22 paragraphs 1 and 4 of the GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information on the logic and implications involved, as well as on the intended effects of this kind of processing on the data subject;
  • You also have the right to obtain information on whether the personal data concerning you has or will be transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this regard, you are entitled to request information on the appropriate guarantees in place with regard to this processing in accordance with Art. 46 of the GDPR.

The controller will provide a copy of the personal data that is subject to processing. Where you request additional copies, the controller is entitled to charge an appropriate fee based on administrative costs. If you place the application by electronic means, the information will be made available in a standard electronic format, except where otherwise specified by you. The right to receive a copy in accordance with paragraph 3 of this section must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

b) Right to correction

As a data subject, you have the right to request from the controller the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay. Considering the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

c) Right to limit processing

You have the right to request from the controller restriction of processing of personal data concerning you under the following conditions:

  • where the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the deletion of the personal data, and instead request the restriction of its use;
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but it is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • if you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21, paragraph 1, of the GDPR, pending the verification of whether the legitimate reasons of the controller override your reasons.

Where processing of the personal data concerning you has been restricted, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

Where you have obtained restriction of processing under the conditions set out above, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction of processing is lifted.

d) Right to deletion

Obligation to delete

You have the right to request the controller to delete personal data concerning you without undue delay, and the controller will be obliged to delete personal data immediately where one of the following grounds applies:

  • the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw consent on which the processing is based according to part (a) of Art. 6, paragraph 1, or part (a) of Art. 9, paragraph 2 of the GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  • you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21, paragraph 1 of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21, paragraph 2 of the GDPR;
    the personal data concerning you has been unlawfully processed;
  • the personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation under a Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject;
  • The personal data concerning you has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Art. 8, paragraph 1 of the GDPR.
  • Information to third parties

Information to third parties

Where the controller has made the personal data concerning you public and is obliged pursuant to Art. 17, paragraph 1 of the GDPR to delete the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, is required to take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers who are processing the personal data that you have requested to be deleted by such controllers, as well as any links to, copies or replications of such personal data.

Exceptions

The right to deletion does not apply to the extent that processing is necessary:

  • for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with parts (h) and (i) of Art. 9, paragraph 2 and Art. 9, paragraph 3 of the GDPR;
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89, paragraph 1 of the GDPR, insofar as the rights referred to in section (a) are likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

e) Right to notification

Where you have exercised the right to correction, deletion or restriction of processing with the data controller, the data controller shall be obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you was disclosed of this correction or deletion of data or of the restriction of processing, except where compliance proves to be impossible or is associated with a disproportionate effort.

In addition, you are entitled to require that the data controller inform you about these recipients.

f) Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer that data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, where:

the processing is based on consent pursuant to part (a) of Article 6, paragraph 1 or part (a) of Article 9, paragraph 2 of the GDPR or in a contract pursuant to part (b) of Art. 6, paragraph 1 of the GDPR; and
the processing is carried out by automated means.
In exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have the personal data concerning you transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible. This must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

The right to data portability does not apply to processing that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

g) Right to object

You have the right to object, at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on parts (e) or (f) of Art. 6, paragraph 1 of the GDPR; this includes profiling based on those provisions.

The controller shall no longer process the personal data concerning you, unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where personal data concerning you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing. This applies also to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right to object by automated means that use technical specifications.

Where personal data is processed for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89, paragraph 1 of the GDPR, you have the right, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning you, except where the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

Should you wish to exercise your right to withdraw consent or to object, please send an email to datenschutz@dlr.de.

h) Right to withdraw consent pursuant to Art. 7, paragraph 3 of the GDPR

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of data at any time, with future effect. In the event that you withdraw consent, we will delete the data concerned immediately, except where processing can be based on legal grounds that do not require consent. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out prior to withdrawal of consent.

i) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects for you or similarly significantly affects you.

This does not apply if the decision:

  • is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and the data controller;
  • is authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also contains suitable measures to safeguard your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests; or
  • is based on your explicit consent.

However, these decisions must not be based on special categories of personal data referred to in Art 9, paragraph 1 of the GDPR, unless parts (a) or (g) of Art. 9, paragraph 2 of the GDPR applies and suitable measures to safeguard your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests are in place.

In the cases referred to in parts (1) and (3), the data controller is required to implement suitable measures to safeguard your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express your own point of view and to contest the decision.

j) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your normal residence, you place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.

The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been lodged is required to inform the complainant on the progress and the outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Article 78.

Privacy PT-Outline

I. Name and address of the controller

The controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and the German Federal Data Protection Act as well as other data protection provisions is:

German Aerospace Center
Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V. (DLR)
Linder Höhe
51147 Cologne
Tel.: +49 2203 601 0
Fax: +49 2203 67310
Email: contact-dlr@dlr.de
www.dlr.de

DLR's Executive Board, consisting of Prof. Dr.-Ing. Anke Kaysser-Pyzalla (Chair of the Executive Board), Klaus Hamacher (Vice Chairman of the Executive Board), Prof. Rolf Henke, Prof. Dr. rer. nat. Hansjörg Dittus, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Karsten Lemmer and Dr.-Ing. Walther Pelzer is empowered to act as DLR's representative. The Executive Board can also authorise DLR employees to act on behalf of DLR. The head of DLR's legal department, Linder Hoehe, 51147 Cologne, can provide information about the extent of this authorisation.


II. Name and address of the data protection officer

The DLR‘s data protection officer is:
Uwe Gorschütz
datenschutz@dlr.de


III. General remarks on data processing

We process personal data concerning our users exclusively to the extent required to provide a functioning website, as well as content and services. In principle, we will only process the per-sonal data of our users after obtaining their consent. Cases in which prior consent is factually impossible and the processing of user data is permitted by law constitute an exception to this rule. The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage ceases to apply. The data may be stored beyond this time if this is provided for by the European or national legislator in Union directives, laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted on expiry of a storage period as specified in the named standards, unless the continued storage of the data is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract. In this Privacy Notice you will find explanations on how your personal data is processed on our websites regarding the:

  • a) Scope of personal data processing
  • b) Legal basis for processing personal data
  • c) Purpose of data processing and storage
  • d) Duration of data storage
  • e) Right of objection and removal (opt-out option)


IV. Availability of the website and generation of log files

a. Description and scope of data processing
This website automatically collects information transmitted by your browser and saves it in so called server log files.
The following information is collected each time you visit our website:

(1) Information about browser type and version
(2) user’s operating system
(3) user´s IP address
(4) Date and time of access
(5) Referrer website(s)
(6) Websites the user accesses from our website
This information will not be stored in combination with any of the user’s personal data.

b. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.

c. Purpose of data processing
Data storage in log files is carried out to ensure the proper functioning of the website. In addition, the data helps us optimise the website and ensure the safety and security of our IT systems. The data is not analysed for marketing purposes in this context.
These purposes justify our legitimate interests in data processing pursuant to point (f) Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.

d. Duration of storage
Your data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection ceases to apply. Data stored in log files will be deleted after seven days at the latest. A longer storage period is possible. In this case, the users' IP addresses are deleted or alienated, so that an assign-ment of the calling client is no longer possible.

e. Right to objection and removal (opt-out option)
The collection of data its storage in log files is essential to operate this website. There is consequently no scope to object on the part of the user (no opt-out option).


V. Use of cookies

a. Description and scope of data processing
Our website uses session cookies. Cookies are text files placed on the user’s computer system by a browser and stored there. Each time a user visits a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows identifying the browser the next time the user visits this website. We only use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require identifying the accessing browser after a change of web pages.

b. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.

c. Purpose of data processing
Technically necessary cookies are used to simplify the use of websites for its visitors. Some of the functions on our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this purpose, the browser has to be identifiable after a change of pages. User data collected through technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles. This is the purpose of our legitimate interest in processing personal data pursuant to point (f) Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.

d. Duration of storage; right to objection and removal (opt-out option)
Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our website. As a user you have full control over the usage of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transfer of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. Depending on your browser settings, this can happen automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website you may not be able to use all of the functions provided by the website.


VI. Registration

a. Description and scope of the data processing
We offer users the opportunity to register on our website by providing some personal da-ta. The data is entered into an input screen and then transmitted to and stored by us. Your data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data can be collected dur-ing the registration process:
Lastname
Firstname
email

The following data is also stored at the time of the registration:
Date and time of the registration

During the registration procedure we will ask for the consent to process your data.

b. Legal basis for data processing
If the user has declared his / her consent, point (a) of Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR is the legal basis for processing their data


c. Purpose of processing
User registration is required to provide certain contents and services on our website. The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. The user data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles.

d. Duration of storage
As long as no application has been submitted, the registration data can be deleted at any time.

e. Right to objection and removal (opt-out option)
As a user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. You can change the data stored about you at any time.
You can delete or change your account, by contacting us.

Phone.: +49 67055-767
Email: pt-webservice@dlr.de


After the digital submission, premature deletion of the data is no longer possible.


VIII. Contact form

a. Description and scope of the data processing
Our website includes a contact form, which can be used to make contact with us by electronic means. If a user realizes this option, the data entered in the inputs screen is transmitted to us and stored in a ticketing system. This applies to the following data:
Email address
Subject
Message
Phone number

The following data is stored additionally when sending a message:
Date and time of the request

Your consent for data processing will be obtained, and you will be referred to this Privacy Notice during the sending process. The data is not transferred to third parties in this context. The data is used exclusively for processing the correspondence.

b. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for processing of the data in the event that consent has been received from the user is set out in point (a) of Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.

c. Purpose of the data processing
We use the personal data you provide in the input screen to process your enquiry. In order to improve our products and services we analyse your inquiries at irregular intervals, even after they have been settled, for anonymous improvement reports.

d. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed to achieve the purpose of its collection. This is the case after two years at the latest.

e. Right to objection and removal (opt-out option)
The user is entitled to revoke their consent to the processing of personal data at any time. The user may object to the processing of personal data at any time by contacting us by email. Correspondence will be discontinued in these cases. All personal data stored in connection with contacting us will be deleted in this case.


IX. Rights of the data subject

If your personal data is processed, you are the data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you have the following with respect to the controller:
a. Right of information
You have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning you is processed by us.

If this is the case, you can demand the following information from the controller:

(1) the purposes of the processing of the personal data;
(2) the categories of personal that is processed;
(3) the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;
(4) the planned duration of storage of the personal data concerning you, or the cri-teria applied to defining the duration of storage if precise information in this re-gard is not available;
(5) the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing;
(6) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
(7) any available information of their source. If the personal data is not collected from the data subject;
(8) the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling, ac-cording to Art. 22 paragraphs 1 and 4 of the GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information on the logic and implications involved, as well as on the intended effects of this kind of processing on the data subject.

You also have the right to obtain information on whether the personal data concerning you has or will be transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this regard, you are entitled to request information on the appropriate guarantees in place with regard to this processing in accordance with Art. 46 of the GDPR.

b. Right to correction
You have the right to rectification and/or completion by the controller if the processed personal data relating to you is incorrect or incomplete. The controller must carry out the rectification immediately.

c. Right to limit processing
Under the following conditions, you can demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data:

(1) if you contest the accuracy of the personal data for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
(2) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
(3) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the pro-cessing, but you require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or
(4) you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override yours.

Where processing of your personal data has been restricted, such data shall, with the ex-ception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State. If the processing is restricted in accordance with the aforementioned conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

d. Right to delete
a) Obligation to delete


You can demand from the controller the erasure of your personal data without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

(1) the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
(2) you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6 (1), or point (a) of Article 9 (2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal basis for the processing;
(3) you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (2) of the GDPR;
(4) the personal data concerning you have been unlawfully processed;
(5) the personal data concerning you have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject;

b) Information to third parties

Where the controller has made the personal data concerning you public and is obliged pursuant to Art 17 (1) of the GDPR to erase the personal data, the controller, taking ac-count of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that you, as the data subject, have requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

c) Exceptions

The right to erasure does not exist if processing is necessary

for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
(2) for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
(3) for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with points (h) and (i) of Article 9 (2) as well as Article 9 (3) of the GDPR;
(4) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical re-search purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89 (1) of the GDPR in so far as the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or
(5) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

e. Right to notification
Where you have exercised the right to correction, deletion or restriction of processing with the data controller, the data controller shall be obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you was disclosed of this correction or deletion of data or of the restriction of processing, except where compliance proves to be impossible or is associated with a disproportionate effort. In addition, you are entitled to require that the data controller inform you about these re-cipients.

f. Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer that data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, where:

(1) the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 (1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9 (2) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6 (1) of the GDPR; and
(2) the processing is carried out by automated means.

In exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have the personal data concerning you transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible. This must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.


The right to data portability does not apply to processing that is necessary for the perfor-mance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

g. Right to object
You have the right to object, at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on parts (e) or (f) of Art. 6, paragraph 1 of the GDPR; this includes profiling based on those provisions.

The controller shall no longer process the personal data concerning you, unless the con-troller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.


h. Right to withdraw consent pursuant to Art. 7, paragraph 3 of the GDPR
You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of data at any time, with future effect. In the event that you withdraw consent, we will delete the data concerned immediately, except where processing can be based on legal grounds that do not require consent. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out prior to withdrawal of consent.